NEET Cut-off 2027
The Complete Year-wise, Category-wise, and College-wise Guide
5000+ Students trust us
AIIMS Delhi
Highest Cut-off
General category
Most Competitive
Government Colleges
Lowest Fees
AIQ Quota
Top Counselling Route
Introduction
A Complete Overview of NEET Cut-offs
Most NEET cut-off pages on the internet give you one number and stop — the qualifying cut-off. Then they leave you confused about why your friend with 580 marks got a government MBBS seat and you with 600 did not. The truth is that NEET has not one cut-off but several layers of cut-offs, and they all matter for different reasons. There is the qualifying cut-off that the NTA sets to declare you NEET-passed, and there is the admission (closing-rank) cut-off that actually decides whether you get a seat in a given college, category and quota. On top of that, the All India Quota and the state quota close at very different ranks, and reserved categories close thousands of ranks below the general cut-off for the same college. This page breaks down every layer — year by year, category by category, and college by college — so you know exactly where your score puts you before counselling even begins.
NEET Cut-off Snapshot
| Parameter | Value | Cycle |
|---|---|---|
| UR / EWS qualifying cut-off | 213 marks (50th percentile) | NEET 2026 |
| OBC / SC / ST qualifying cut-off | 177 marks (40th percentile) | NEET 2026 |
| UR / EWS PwD qualifying cut-off | 194 marks (45th percentile) | NEET 2026 |
| AIR 1 score (Aryan Gupta, Punjab) | 715 / 720 | NEET 2026 |
| Total candidates appeared | 19,99,895 | NEET 2026 |
| Total qualified candidates | 11,21,185 | NEET 2026 |
| AIIMS Delhi UR closing rank (AIQ) | 48 (Round 1) | NEET 2025 |
| MAMC Delhi UR closing rank (AIQ) | 103 (Round 1) | NEET 2025 |
| Last AIQ government MBBS UR seat | AIR ~26,178 (Round 3) | NEET 2025 |
| Last state quota government MBBS UR seat (varies) | AIR ~50,000 to 1,00,000+ | NEET 2025 |
| Last private MBBS UR seat | AIR ~3,80,000+ | NEET 2025 |
| NEET 2027 expected UR qualifying | 145 to 210 marks (predictive range) | Projection |
| Total MBBS seats (India) | 1,36,939 across 823 colleges | 2026-27 |
| Total BDS seats (India) | 27,868 across 319 colleges | 2026 |
| Total AYUSH seats (India) | ~52,720 across 914 colleges | 2026 |
Download Complete MBBS Admission Guide
Get detailed information about medical colleges, fees, eligibility, and admission process.
Cut-off Types
The Two NEET Cut-offs You Must Distinguish
Before you read another cut-off number on this page, internalise this distinction. It is the single biggest source of confusion families face when planning around NEET.
Qualifying Cut-off & Admission Cut-off
Qualifying NEET 2025 needed 144 marks. Getting the last AIQ government MBBS seat needed roughly 520 to 528 marks (around AIR 26,000). The gap between these two numbers — nearly 380 marks — is the entire battlefield of NEET preparation. The qualifying cut-off is the floor; the admission cut-off is the ceiling you have to clear to actually become a doctor.
| Aspect | Qualifying Cut-off | Admission Cut-off (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Minimum percentile to be declared NEET-qualified | Last rank that got a seat in a specific college / category / quota |
| Set by | NTA, uniform across India | MCC for AIQ, state authorities for state quota |
| NEET 2025 (UR) example | 144 marks (50th percentile) | AIIMS Delhi 48, MAMC 103, last govt MBBS ~26,178 AIR |
| When released | With NEET result, mid-June each year | After each counselling round closes (July to October) |
| What it lets you do | Participate in counselling | Actually get a seat in your preferred college |
| Stable across years? | Percentile stays fixed; marks fluctuate | Closing ranks shift dramatically by year and round |
Download Complete MBBS Admission Guide
Get detailed information about medical colleges, fees, eligibility, and admission process.
Explore NEET Cut-offs in Our Free Guide or Speak with an Expert
Know exactly how to clear NEET and which MBBS options await you.
Cut-off Trends
NEET Qualifying Cut-off Year by Year (2020 to 2026): The Complete Trend
The qualifying percentile has not changed since NEET began (50th for UR, 40th for OBC/SC/ST). But the marks at that percentile have moved significantly because paper difficulty and candidate quality vary year to year — from a low of 117 in 2022 to an all-time high of 213 in 2026. Here is the full 7-year history.
First COVID-affected year. 13.66 lakh appeared, 7.71 lakh qualified.
| Category | Qualifying Percentile | Cut-off Marks Range |
|---|---|---|
| UR / EWS | 50th | 720 to 147 |
| OBC / SC / ST | 40th | 146 to 113 |
| UR / EWS-PwD | 45th | 146 to 129 |
| OBC / SC / ST-PwD | 40th | 128 to 113 |
The 7-Year Pattern at a Glance
| Year | UR Cut-off | OBC/SC/ST Cut-off | Qualifying Candidates | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 147 | 113 | 7.71 lakh | First COVID year |
| 2021 | 138 | 108 | 8.70 lakh | Section A/B introduced |
| 2022 | 117 | 93 | 9.93 lakh | Lowest cut-off in NEET history |
| 2023 | 137 | 107 | 11.45 lakh | Return to norm |
| 2024 | 162 | 127 | 13.16 lakh | Highest in 5 years; paper leak controversy |
| 2025 | 144 | 113 | 12.36 lakh | Drop from 2024 due to tougher paper |
| 2026 | 213 | 177 | 11.21 lakh | All-time high cut-off (original exam cancelled over paper leak, re-exam held 21 June 2026) |
Discuss all Cut-offs with our Experts
Text or call with our experts to get to know about document requirements, submission deadlines and much more.
Future Trends
NEET 2027 Cut-off Prediction (Tentative Exam: First Sunday of May 2027)
With seven years of historical data through the official 2026 cycle in front of us, here is the most defensible prediction for NEET 2027 qualifying and admission cut-offs. These are projections based on long-term trend analysis, not official numbers.
The following 2027 figures are only expected ranges based on previous year data and trend analysis; they are not official or confirmed cut-offs.
| Category | Qualifying Percentile | Cut-off Marks Range |
|---|---|---|
| UR / EWS | 50th | 138 to 165 |
| OBC / SC / ST | 40th | 108 to 130 |
| UR / EWS-PwD | 45th | 120 to 145 |
| OBC / SC / ST-PwD | 40th | 108 to 128 |
| Category | AIQ (15 percent) | State Quota (85 percent) |
|---|---|---|
| General / UR | 620 to 680+ | 570 to 620+ |
| EWS | 620 to 680+ | 570 to 620+ |
| OBC | 590 to 630 | 550 to 595 |
| SC | 520 to 555 | 440 to 500 |
| ST | 510 to 555 | 430 to 500 |
Download Complete MBBS Admission Guide
Get detailed information about medical colleges, fees, eligibility, and admission process.
Score Bands
How Safe Is Your NEET 2027 Score?
Government MBBS cut-offs change every year. A “safe score” protects you from rank inflation and paper difficulty shifts.
- 540 marks
- 580 marks
- 615 marks
- 640 marks
- 680 marks
Risky zone
Below 580
At this score range, getting an AIQ government MBBS seat is unlikely. Most students usually consider private MBBS colleges, BDS, or AYUSH courses instead. Counselling outcomes can also be highly uncertain in this range.
Competitive zone
615+
Students in this range may have a chance of getting an AIQ government MBBS seat, but admission still depends heavily on category, state, and overall paper difficulty. In high-competition years, there is still a significant admission risk.
Safe buffer zone
640+
This range is considered much safer for securing an AIQ government MBBS seat. It offers better protection against yearly cut-off fluctuations and gives students stronger flexibility during counselling and college selection.
Recommended
Find Your Safe Target Score
Get to know all about the scoring system and NEET cut-offs in a conversation with our experts.
Rank Analysis
NEET Marks vs Rank: Official NEET 2025 Conversion (Use This Map for 2027 Targets)
Below is the most reliable benchmark you have for translating an expected NEET 2027 score into an expected rank. The numbers are from the official NTA NEET 2025 marks-to-rank distribution. Year-on-year variation of plus or minus 10 to 30 marks for the same rank is normal, but the structure of the distribution stays similar.
| Marks (out of 720) | All India Rank (NEET 2025) | Realistic College Tier |
|---|---|---|
| 680 to 720 | 1 to 1,000 | Top AIIMS (Delhi) and the top Delhi/metro govt colleges (MAMC, Seth GS) |
| 650 to 679 | 1,000 to 8,000 | Other AIIMS, JIPMER, top state government colleges (AIQ) |
| 620 to 649 | 8,000 to 25,000 | Most state government MBBS (AIQ + state quota) |
| 600 to 619 | 25,000 to 45,000 | Last AIQ govt seats; strong state-quota govt seats |
| 550 to 599 | 45,000 to 90,000 | State-quota govt (home state); subsidised deemed colleges |
| 500 to 549 | 90,000 to 1,50,000 | Private / deemed MBBS; top government BDS |
| Below 500 | 1,50,000+ | Private BDS, AYUSH and allied NEET-based courses |
The brutal truth about NEET 2025
22.09 lakh students
Whole number of students appeared for NEET 2025
~26,000 students (1.18%)
Secured an AIQ government MBBS seat
~1.15 lakh students (5.2%)
Got an MBBS seat overall (including government, private, and deemed colleges)
~1.94 lakh students (8.8%)
Secured any medical-stream undergraduate seat, including BDS and AYUSH
~20.1 lakh students (91.2%)
Had to consider a drop year, allied health sciences, MBBS abroad, or a different career path
Learn all about Marks and Ranks in a conversation with our experts
Get detailed information about the difference and targets.
AIQ vs State
All India Quota vs State Quota: Same Exam, Two Cut-offs
Every government medical college (except a few central institutes) splits its MBBS seats: 15% go to the All India Quota and 85% to the state quota. The cut-offs for the two pools are very different.
| Aspect | All India Quota (AIQ, 15%) | State Quota (85%) |
|---|---|---|
| Counselling body | MCC (mcc.nic.in) | State authority (DME / KEA / TN MCC, etc.) |
| Eligible candidates | Any Indian student, NEET-qualified | State domicile candidates only |
| Cut-off trend (UR) | Higher (national pool) | Lower (smaller domicile pool) |
| Typical cut-off gap | Reference value | 50 to 100 marks lower than AIQ |
| NEET 2025 last govt MBBS UR | AIR ~26,178 | Up to AIR 50,000 to 1,00,000+ depending on state |
Quota Comparison: Same College, Different Cut-offs
GMC Mumbai
Highly CompetitiveAIQ Quota
All India Quota Counselling
- Closing Rank:
- AIR ~7,500
- Approx Marks:
- 625–635
GMC Mumbai
Domicile AdvantageState Quota
Maharashtra State Counselling
- Closing Rank:
- AIR ~11,500+
- Approx Marks:
- 600–615
A Maharashtra domicile student could still realistically secure GMC Mumbai through state counselling. Many students miss admission opportunities by skipping state quota counselling.
Download Complete MBBS Admission Guide
Get detailed information about medical colleges, fees, eligibility, and admission process.
AIIMS Cut-offs
AIIMS Closing Ranks: All 18+ AIIMS Institutions
AIIMS (All India Institutes of Medical Sciences) admit MBBS students exclusively through MCC's All India Quota. There is no state quota at any AIIMS. Admission is purely on All India Rank. Below are the latest closing ranks (NEET 2024 to 2025 cycle, AIQ Round 1, General category) for every AIIMS that admits MBBS.
| AIIMS Institution | State | UR Closing Rank (AIQ Round 1) | Approx Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIIMS New Delhi | Delhi | 47 to 48 | 684 to 686 |
| AIIMS Jodhpur | Rajasthan | 200 to 374 | 678 to 681 |
| AIIMS Bhubaneswar | Odisha | 300 to 700 | 675 to 680 |
| AIIMS Bhopal | MP | 400 to 900 | 672 to 678 |
| AIIMS Rishikesh | Uttarakhand | 400 to 950 | 672 to 678 |
| AIIMS Patna | Bihar | 500 to 1,200 | 670 to 676 |
AIIMS Closing Rank Variations
AIIMS closing ranks fluctuate across rounds. Round 1 usually has the highest closing ranks. Later counselling rounds often extend the cut-off range. Reserved-category closing ranks sit well below the UR rank for the same institute.
- OBC
100–800 ranks lower than UR
- SC
500–6,500 ranks lower than UR
- ST
1,000–8,000+ ranks lower than UR
| Category | Closing Rank | Approx Score |
|---|---|---|
| General / UR | 48 | 684 to 686 |
| EWS | 207 | 678 to 682 |
| OBC | 214 | 678 to 682 |
| SC | 647 | 664 to 670 |
| ST | 1,150 | 655 to 662 |
Download Complete MBBS Admission Guide
Get detailed information about medical colleges, fees, eligibility, and admission process.
Central Institutes
Central Institutions: JIPMER, AFMC, BHU, AMU & ESIC
These institutions admit MBBS exclusively through AIQ counselling. No state quota.
| Campus | Category | Closing Rank (NEET 2024 AIQ Round 1) | Approx Marks |
|---|---|---|---|
| JIPMER Puducherry | UR / Open | 350 | 710 |
| JIPMER Puducherry | OBC | 807 | 705 |
| JIPMER Puducherry | SC | 6,617 | 681 |
| JIPMER Puducherry | ST | 8,697 | 676 |
| JIPMER Karaikal | UR | 2,000 to 3,500 | 650 to 665 |
Download Complete MBBS Admission Guide
Get detailed information about medical colleges, fees, eligibility, and admission process.
Government Ranks
Government MBBS Closing Ranks: State-by-State (NEET 2024 to 2025 Cycle)
This is the part most cut-off pages skip. State-wise government MBBS closing ranks vary dramatically. Many colleges run two pools (AIQ and state quota) with different cut-offs. Below is the major state breakdown for the most competitive government MBBS colleges in each state. AIQ ranks are from MCC counselling; state-quota ranks are from respective state authority data.
Delhi has some of the most competitive government MBBS colleges in India — roughly 12 government/central MBBS colleges. UR closing ranks are under 1,000 in AIQ for nearly all Delhi colleges.
| College | UR Closing Rank AIQ | OBC Closing Rank AIQ | Approx Marks UR |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIIMS Delhi | 48 | 207 | 685 |
| VMMC Safdarjung | 150 to 250 | 350 to 500 | 676 to 681 |
| MAMC | 103 | 381 | 682 |
| UCMS | 350 to 700 | 1,200 to 2,000 | 672 to 678 |
| Lady Hardinge | 400 to 850 | 1,500 to 2,500 | 670 to 676 |
| ABVIMS RML | 500 to 1,200 | 1,800 to 3,000 | 668 to 675 |
| NDMC Hindu Rao Medical College | 5,000 to 10,000 | 12,000 to 18,000 | 625 to 645 |
| ESIC Medical College Basaidarapur | 8,000 to 15,000 | 16,000 to 25,000 | 618 to 635 |
Download Complete MBBS Admission Guide
Get detailed information about medical colleges, fees, eligibility, and admission process.
Private Ranks
Top Private MBBS Colleges with Closing Ranks
Private MBBS counselling is conducted partly through MCC (deemed universities) and partly through state authorities (state-administered private colleges). Fees are 8 to 30 lakh per year. Closing ranks vary widely by college reputation, location, and fee structure.
| College | Annual Fees | UR Closing Rank (NEET 2024-25) | Approx Marks UR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kasturba Medical College, Manipal | 18 to 25 lakh | 5,000 to 12,000 | 625 to 645 |
| Kasturba MC, Mangalore | 18 to 25 lakh | 8,000 to 18,000 | 615 to 635 |
| Christian Medical College, Vellore (CMC) | 0.5 to 4 lakh (subsidised) | 1,500 to 5,000 | 650 to 668 |
| St. John's Medical College, Bangalore | 10 to 16 lakh | 5,500 to 14,000 | 620 to 642 |
The fee versus rank reality
Government MBBS
Public medical college
Most affordable path₹30,000–₹5 lakh
Total cost (all 5.5 years)
Private MBBS
Private & deemed universities
Major financial commitment₹1.2–1.5 crore
Total cost (all 5.5 years)
Download Complete MBBS Admission Guide
Get detailed information about medical colleges, fees, eligibility, and admission process.
BDS Cut-offs
BDS Cut-off and Top Colleges
BDS (Bachelor of Dental Surgery) has 27,868 seats in India. Government BDS colleges are far fewer and harder to get than private. UR closing ranks for top government BDS sit between 20,000 and 60,000.
| College | UR Closing Rank AIQ | Approx Marks UR |
|---|---|---|
| MAIDS Delhi (Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences) | 12,000 to 18,000 | 598 to 615 |
| Government Dental College, Bangalore (RGUHS) | 18,000 to 28,000 | 578 to 600 |
| Government Dental College, Mumbai (Nair) | 20,000 to 32,000 | 570 to 595 |
| KGMU Faculty of Dental Sciences, Lucknow | 22,000 to 35,000 | 565 to 590 |
| Government Dental College, Jaipur | 45,000 to 70,000 | 515 to 555 |
| Government Dental College, Kottayam (Kerala) | 55,000 to 85,000 | 498 to 540 |
| Tamil Nadu Government Dental College, Chennai | 25,000 to 40,000 | 555 to 585 |
| Goa Dental College | 30,000 to 50,000 | 540 to 575 |
| Government Dental College, Hyderabad | 35,000 to 55,000 | 530 to 568 |
| BJ Government Dental College, Ahmedabad | 38,000 to 60,000 | 525 to 565 |
| College | Approx UR Marks | Approx UR Rank | Annual Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top Private BDS (Manipal, Saveetha, KMC tier) | 475 to 540 | 1,30,000 to 2,00,000 | 5 to 8 lakh |
| Mid-tier Private BDS (deemed) | 420 to 475 | 2,00,000 to 3,00,000 | 3 to 5 lakh |
| Lower-tier Private BDS | 370 to 420 | 3,00,000 to 4,50,000 | 1.5 to 3 lakh |
Download Complete MBBS Admission Guide
Get detailed information about medical colleges, fees, eligibility, and admission process.
AYUSH Cut-offs
AYUSH Cut-offs: BAMS, BHMS, BUMS, BSMS, BNYS
AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Homoeopathy) has approximately 52,720 seats across India. AYUSH counselling for AIQ is conducted by AACCC (Ayush Admissions Central Counselling Committee), and state quota by respective state authorities. Qualifying percentile is the same as MBBS (50th UR / 40th OBC-SC-ST), but admission cut-offs are significantly lower because of a higher seat-to-aspirant ratio.
Course-Wise AYUSH Cut-off (NEET 2024 to 2025)
| Course | UR Govt Marks | OBC/SC/ST Govt Marks | UR Private Marks | Total Seats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAMS (Ayurveda) | 475 to 590 | 370 to 470 | 350 to 480 | ~32,000 |
| BHMS (Homoeopathy) | 420 to 530 | 320 to 420 | 320 to 420 | ~16,000 |
| BUMS (Unani) | 410 to 580 | 320 to 460 | 290 to 440 | ~2,300 |
| BSMS (Siddha) | 390 to 540 | 290 to 430 | 260 to 410 | ~750 |
| BNYS (Naturopathy & Yoga) | 320 to 480 | 240 to 380 | 220 to 370 | ~1,500 |
Download Complete MBBS Admission Guide
Get detailed information about medical colleges, fees, eligibility, and admission process.
PwD Cut-offs
PwD Cut-offs (Persons with Disability)
PwD candidates have separate cut-off thresholds. UR-PwD qualifies at the 45th percentile (instead of 50th), and OBC/SC/ST-PwD at the 40th percentile. PwD candidates also get reservation at the admission stage (5 percent horizontal reservation across all categories), so their effective closing ranks at every college are typically lower than the parent category by 30 to 50 percent.
| Year | UR-PwD Marks | OBC/SC/ST-PwD Marks |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 146 to 129 | 128 to 113 |
| 2021 | 137 to 122 | 121 to 108 |
| 2022 | 116 to 105 | 104 to 93 |
| 2023 | 136 to 121 | 120 to 107 |
| 2024 | 161 to 144 | 143 to 127 |
| 2025 | 143 to 127 | 126 to 113 |
Download Complete MBBS Admission Guide
Get detailed information about medical colleges, fees, eligibility, and admission process.
Topper
NEET Toppers Year by Year (2020 to 2025)
The single highest score, year by year, tells you something about the paper's difficulty and the very top of the candidate pool. Six years of toppers, with their states.
| Year | AIR 1 (Score) | Topper(s) | State / Origin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 720 | Soyeb Aftab (also Akanksha Singh tied) | Odisha (Soyeb), Delhi (Akanksha) |
| 2021 | 720 | Mrinal Kutteri, Tanmay Gupta, Karthika G Nair (3 students tied) | Telangana, Delhi, Kerala |
| 2022 | 715 | Tanishka | Rajasthan |
| 2023 | 720 | Bora Varun Chakravarthi, Prabanjan J (2 tied) | Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu |
| 2024 | 720 | 17 candidates tied (post grace mark cancellation) | Multiple states including Delhi, UP, Bihar, Rajasthan, Punjab, WB, Maharashtra, TN, Kerala, Chandigarh |
| 2025 | 686 | Mahesh Kumar | Rajasthan (Hanumangarh) |
The 2024 anomaly (17 perfect 720s) was directly linked to the grace marks controversy and paper leak. NEET 2025 saw a return to a more typical distribution (single AIR 1 with a sub-720 score). The NEET 2026 result (expected June 2026) will reveal whether the post-controversy NTA reforms have produced a more normal score distribution.
Download Complete MBBS Admission Guide
Get detailed information about medical colleges, fees, eligibility, and admission process.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Short answers to the questions students and parents ask most often about MBBS admissions.





